Privacy Notice

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Regarding the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) This Privacy Notice is to inform you how we hold and store Personal Data you have provided, i.e. contact names, email addresses, telephone numbers, site address and contact details, business details, etc.

The Data we retain is necessary for us to provide our ongoing services and fulfil the contractual obligations we have with you and your company and our legal obligations.

How we collect your Personal Data

We collect your Personal Data from your first contact with us or when you first use our services.

We may also collect data from reliable sources and, if applicable, will notify you of that source when first contacting you and give you the option to unsubscribe from further contact from us.

How we store and protect your Personal Data

We have a security program intended to keep the Personal Data stored in our systems protected from unauthorised access and misuse. Personal Data may only be accessed by persons within our organisation, or by third parties required to fulfil our services/obligations.

We will not pass on any of your data or details to any other companies or third parties without the data holder’s express permission.

How long we keep your Personal Data

We will only keep your data for the purposes outlined in this Notice and when these purposes have expired, or are no longer relevant, or you have withdrawn your consent for us to use your Personal Data (and we have no other lawful basis for using such data), we will delete such data. In the meantime, we will continue to use your Data to contact you in the manner set out in this Notice. We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and provide the products and services you requested.

Your rights of access to your data:

Under the GDPR, you have the right to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge. If you believe that any information contained is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us (see contact details below). Any information that is found to be inaccurate or incomplete will be amended promptly. We may request proof of your identity before providing this information and may not allow you to access specific Personal Data in some cases. For example, if your Personal Data is connected with other persons’ Data or for legal reasons.

Updating your Personal Data

If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will be subject to any statutory provisions, (especially those affecting our accounting, processing of claims and mandatory data retention which may prohibit deletion.

Erasure Rights:

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your Personal Data if you feel there is no compelling reason for its continued processing (see contact details below).

Your right to object:

Under the GDPR, you have the right to object to us processing Personal Data based on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you object to us processing your Data, we will stop unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or, the processing is for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Your right to complain:

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

Contact Details:

If you need any further information or need to contact us regarding GDPR and your Personal Data, or wish to correct or delete any data, please contact us at:

Carpet Image

East Leake

Loughborough

LE12 6JG

01509 853 352

info@carpetimage.co.uk

 

 

 

Copyright © Carpet Image Ltd - Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions